Staff List 2018

HEADTEACHER: Sister Francis Ridler, FDC, BEd (Hons), EYPS


Senior Management
Name Subjects / Responsibilities Qualifications
Sr Thomas More Administration FDC, Teachers Cert
Irene Henden Deputy Head
Teacher in charge of RE
Year 6 Form Teacher
Special Needs Coordinator
BA (Hons), PGCE
Rachel Calvert Head of Pastoral Care & Creative Arts,
DSL Safeguarding, Year 7 Form Teacher
PE: LP – 11
BA (Hons), QTS
Joanne Sandford Head of Early Years SMT
Assistant Deputy of Lower School
BA (Hons), PGCE
Natalie Wilson Head of Humanities & Staff Development & Mentor
Year 9 Form Teacher
BA (Hons), MA, PGCE

Teaching Staff
Joanne Ahrenfelt Teacher in charge of MFL.
Year 10 Form Teacher
BA (Hons), MA, QTS
Beata Bogusiewicz Reception Form Teacher Faculty of Pedagogy & Health Science. (Polish Diploma of Higher Education), Induction
Magister – Pedagogy, QTS
Helen Brandwood  Music GCSE Years 10 & 11 L.T.C.L
Helen Childerhouse Year 8. Geography & Year 7 Maths BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Charlotte Clark Head of English
Year 11 Form Teacher, Safeguarding
BA (Hons), Dip. Teaching
Claire Clifton Reception Form Teacher, English, Maths, Science BA (Hons), QTS
Christian Cook Maths Teacher. Year 10 Form Teacher BA (Hons), QTS, UEA School of Education & Lifelong Learning
Paul Dark Head of Science
Year 7 Form Teacher
BSc (Hons). MA, PGCE
Yujuan Gao Mandarin Teacher Years 1 & 2 and Lunchtime Club MA
James Glenister ICT & Science Teacher. Year 9 Form Teacher B.Sc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Marguerite Heale Teacher in charge of Art & HE, Year 7 Form Teacher Dip. Art & Design, B.Tec. Nat Dip Ceramics
Catherine Riedlinger Year 1 / 2 Form Teacher BA (Hons) PGCE
Anna Scrafield Year 5 Form Teacher MA (Hons), Master of Letters, PGCE, QTS
Martin Smith Year 4 Form Teacher, Year 6 Science BA (Hons) PGCE, QTS
Charlotte Williams Music Teacher, Music Making, Musical Productions, Choir, Orchestra, Year 7 Form Teacher

Learning Support
Jacqueline Cockman Deputy EYFS Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching & Learning in Schools
Fiona Hart Year 5 Form Level 4 Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Fiona Hart Year 5 Form Level 4 Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Liridona Laska Y1/2 Form
Boarding House Assistant
Level 3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching & Learning in Schools
Joanna Navarre Little Pedlars BA, Cert of Ed, MA
Sr Renata Pivarnikova Year 9 Form
Boarding House Assistant
Level 3 in Advanced Professional Cookery (Kitchen & Larder)
Level 1 Diploma in Introduction to Professional Cookery
Sr Michaela Switaj Year 4 Form FDC
Sr Danuta Wloczka Year 8 Form Teacher, Boarding House Mistress, Safeguarding FDC, BA (Hons), MA (Teacher of English as another language – Akademia Pedagogiczna in Krakowie)
Sarah Wookey Y1/2 – Y11 Learning Support
Year 11 Form
Match/ Sport Assistant
Level 3 Certificate for Teaching Assistants
Sheena Zelos Year 6 Level 3 NVQ for Teaching Assistants
Level 3 Certificate in Cover Supervision of Pupils in School
Sr Kasjana Zieminska Y3 – 7 Learning Support
Year 9 Form

Supply Teachers/Volunteers
Lorraine Allen Volunteer
Anna Carter Volunteer Cert of Ed
Claire Cotterill Volunteer
Liselle Dorling Volunteer
Susan Edwards PGCE Year BSc (Hons) MA in Social Work
Niamh Rodda Candidate
Margaret Smith Volunteer – Teaching craft and textiles
olanta Wasag Candidate

Peripatetic Teachers
Alexandra Bhundia LAMDA Speech and Drama BA (Hons)
Sister Emilia Birck German and Portuguese  FDC, Deg. in Hum (Brazil)
Helen Brandwood Piano Tutor  L.T.C.L
Andrew Graham Guitar Tutor
Jeremy Hodges Sport Coaching Little Pedlars – Y11. Year 8 Form Teacher  BA (Hons) MA, Level 3 Certificate in Coaching Tennis
Helen Jessop Dance Clubs – Latin and Modern  I.S.T.D BB & LA. HC, N.A.T. D BB & LA. HC
Frances Levy Music –Violin / Viola / Cello  L.L.C.M, A.L.C.M(TD)
Valerie Pickering LAMDA Speech and Drama  F.I.E.M.S
Karen Stanghan Music – Flute / Singing / Piano  A.R.C.M

Administration
Name Role
Gloria Boulton School Administrative Secretary
Catherine Carter Laboratory Technician, Photocopying Technician
Angela Hastings School Secretary, Headteacher’s PA
Edwin Howard School Bursar
Sr Thomas More Administrator, Provincial: Daughters of Divine Charity, Superior Sacred Heart School
Vivienne Phillips Marketing
Irene Ranner Administrative Assistant
Peter Young ICT Manager

Domestic Staff
Name Role
Richard Allison Domestic
Aparecida Duarte Domestic
Sandra Fernandes Domestic
Sabrina Knitter Domestic
Anne Keating Domestic / Lunchtime Supervisor
Weronika Zawadska Domestic

Maintenance Staff
Name Role
Edward Keating Volunteer Driver
Kevin Parker Driver
Michael Titmarsh Maintenance
Piotr Zawadski Maintenance / Caretaker

Catering Staff
Name Role
Sally George Kitchen Assistant
Isobel Matthews Kitchen Assistant
Lisa McInnes Assistant Cook
Kirsty Smith Cook

Advisory Governors
Name Role
Tom Bedingfeld Marketing
Janis Bell Boarding House
Edward Doran Information Provision
Simon Fowler Chairman of Governors, Finance Committee
Robin Gregory Chair of Governors
Edwin Howard Administration
Hilary Kenny Safeguarding / Recruiting / Education
Marie Mansfield Pastoral / Education
Roy Payne Premises and Accommodation
Father Gordon Williams School Chaplain
Pastoral /School/Parish links
Michael Wright Community Links
Helen Howard Clerk to the Governors